Why this research?
We wanted to understand model capabilities on analytical work beyond coding: interpreting spreadsheets, performing calculations and building forecasts. Should you use a cheaper model with more reasoning, or a more expensive model with less? Does the answer change with the complexity of the task?
On mathematical problems, Snell and colleagues found that the benefit of additional computation depended on problem difficulty and how that computation was used. We explored a related practical question: when is it worth paying for more reasoning on analytical work?
We chose business-analysis questions from DSBench, a benchmark designed around realistic data-science tasks. Models could use code as a tool, but we evaluated the final analytical answer, not the code itself. By testing the same questions across three models and three reasoning settings, we examined when extra reasoning improves results and whether the improvement justifies the cost. Our question selection.
How we tested reasoning
We evaluated 134 business-analysis questions using three OpenAI GPT-5.6 models: Luna, Terra and Sol. Each model used reasoning settings of none, low and high. Every setting faced the same questions and tools. The tasks came from DSBench’s business-analysis material, including operating calendars, tax calculations, financial forecasts and loan schedules.
Easy means mostly direct calculations; medium means several linked steps; hard means more complex, interacting steps, often with conditions to track. We assigned these labels from the work required, not the models’ scores.
Imagine the same shop, with increasingly complex questions (illustrative examples):
- Easy: How much did we sell this month?
- Medium: How much profit remains after discounts, product costs and expenses?
- Hard: Will we have enough cash for the next three months if customers pay late and a loan repayment is due?
The results at a glance
Success means returning the correct final answer; a wrong answer or no answer counts as unsuccessful.
| Model | Reasoning | Easy29 questions | Medium55 questions | Hard50 questions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luna | None | 59% | 51% | 36% |
| Low | 86% | 84% | 62% | |
| High | 97% | 85% | 76% | |
| Terra | None | 69% | 65% | 50% |
| Low | 86% | 85% | 68% | |
| High | 86% | 89% | 82% | |
| Sol | None | 79% | 62% | 64% |
| Low | 90% | 82% | 84% | |
| High | 86% | 91% | 84% |
1. Reasoning helped beyond hard tasks
Was reasoning useful on easy work?
Yes. Some reasoning helped every model across easy, medium and hard questions. The benefit wasn’t limited to difficult work. Even straightforward tasks benefited from a little reasoning. Checks on operational failures.
This is not a universal rule. Ma and colleagues found that skipping explicit thinking could work well in tested reasoning models under tight token budgets. Their setup differs from ours; here, low reasoning improved success over none in every model and difficulty group.
What this means
Don’t switch reasoning off just because a task looks easy. Start with some reasoning; then decide whether turning it up is worth the extra cost.
2. High reasoning had a conditional payoff
When was turning it up worthwhile?
Compared with low, high reasoning helped Luna most on easy and hard questions, with little change on medium work. Terra gained most on hard questions. Sol benefited most on medium questions.
On hard questions, Sol high solved four that low missed. However, it also missed four that low solved. The totals tied, even though the answers differed. That is not evidence that the two settings are interchangeable. The tie and workload mix.
Research by Chen and colleagues on overthinking shows that models can spend extra computation for little benefit, particularly on simpler problems. That offers context for our mixed returns from high reasoning, but does not establish why particular answers failed in our study.
What should you pay for?
Kapoor and colleagues argue for evaluating agent accuracy and cost together. We use that lens below: what does an upgrade cost, and how many more correct answers does it deliver?
Pay for more correct answers, not simply a higher setting. Cost per correct answer leaves out what a wrong or missing answer costs you. Whether an upgrade is worthwhile depends on how much those failures matter in your work.
From lower cost to higher accuracy
What does the upgrade buy?
Three cost–accuracy trade-offs: extra model cost and extra correct answers per 100 questions.
Easy
Luna low Luna high
Medium
Luna low Sol high
Hard
Luna high Sol low
The easy-question upgrade cost very little. The medium and hard comparisons bought more correct answers at a larger premium. These figures include model charges and pending reservations, not the full cost of running an agent. Runtime and the cost of mistakes can change which option is worthwhile. Full cost breakdown.
How to use these findings
A cheaper model with more reasoning can be a useful alternative to a more expensive model, but only if its accuracy is sufficient for your work. The table pairs a lower-cost option with the highest-scoring setting in each group, not a single best-value choice for everyone. How we chose these options.
| Question | Lower-cost option | Highest observed accuracy |
|---|---|---|
| Easy | Luna · Low86% correct | Luna · High97% correct |
| Medium | Luna · Low84% correct | Sol · High91% correct |
| Hard | Luna · High76% correct | Sol · Low84% correct · high tied |
On hard questions, Luna low was cheaper still, but answered only 62% correctly. We show Luna high as a compromise between that lower price and Sol low’s higher accuracy.
Small leads are not dependable rankings: Sol high’s medium-question lead over Terra high was just one correct answer.
- Group your own tasks by complexity before testing, based on the work required.
- Compare the same questions across candidate settings. Record correct final answers, failures and total costs.
- Choose the least expensive option that meets your accuracy needs, then check it on fresh tasks before adopting it.
What this study does and doesn’t tell us
Use this study to shortlist model and reasoning settings and understand when extra spending may buy better results. The findings come from selected questions, some sharing the same workbook, with difficulty labels assigned by us. We don’t know whether the models saw these public questions during training. Small differences don’t prove one setting is better, so test the options on your own work rather than treating these results as a universal ranking or a guarantee of accuracy or cost.
The bottom line
Some reasoning helped across easy, medium and hard analytical work. More reasoning was not always better, and the most expensive setting did not always return more correct answers. Choose the cheapest setting that meets the accuracy your work needs.
Methods and supporting material
Appendix
The evidence behind the main findings. Expand the supporting tables for exact values.
The research supplement includes question-level outcomes, costs and instructions to reproduce the article’s numbers without paid model calls. It reproduces the analysis from saved classifications, not the original experiment or independent answer grading.
A. Sample and selection
We used selected questions from DSBench’s public data-analysis track, derived from ModelOff business-analysis cases, not its separate modeling track. Most use Excel workbooks; some use supplied text. The dataset version was fixed before collection.
The matched sample contains 29 easy, 55 medium and 50 hard questions. Five additional medium questions were excluded from all nine settings because evaluation was incomplete, not because of their scores.
The questions share 24 source contexts and were purposefully selected, not randomly sampled. One answer changes the easy rate by 3.4 percentage points, medium by 1.8 and hard by 2.0.
Excluded questions and coverage
Across the five excluded questions, 19 configuration runs never started and 26 finished. All 45 were kept outside the matched comparison; records and spending remain in the research archive.
DSBench:00000030/question3; DSBench:00000032/question3; DSBench:00000034/question10; DSBench:00000039/question1; DSBench:00000043/question6
B. The difficulty rubric
The rubric was frozen on September 14 and rates the work required, not model performance. Four scores from 0 to 3 determine the difficulty band.
Method judgment0–3 points
From direct arithmetic to choosing and justifying a non-routine method.
Dependent reasoning0–3 points
From one result to interacting stages, iteration and conditional planning.
Data integration0–3 points
From one table to linked transformations, sources and conflicting data structures.
Validation0–3 points
From returning a number to checking robustness, assumptions and sensitivity.
The full 0–3 scoring anchors
| Component | 0 points | 1 points | 2 points | 3 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M · Method | Direct arithmetic, counting, filtering or a descriptive aggregate | One named standard method or conventional transformation | Combine methods or make a bounded consequential method choice | Design and justify a non-routine method or competing assumptions |
| D · Dependence | One result, or independent parallel results | One meaningful intermediate feeds the result | Two or more dependent stages, or branch-dependent analysis | Interacting stages requiring iteration, reconciliation or conditional planning |
| I · Integration | Named columns in one table | Routine missing values, encoding, a derived variable or grouping | Interacting transformations, time alignment, cross-grain grouping or a join | Nontrivial multi-source or entity integration with conflicting units or grains |
| V · Validation | Return the requested numbers or labels | Apply a threshold, report model error or interpret a standard diagnostic | Compare robustness or validate assumptions with analytical consequences | Independently test reliability, uncertainty or sensitivity across plausible choices |
Same workbook. Different analytical demands.
Weight the tax rate
Day-weight the tax rates within February 2022.
One intermediate calculation and a routine transformation.
DSBench 25/q32 · high rating confidenceCalculate the tax charge
Combine monthly profits with day-weighted tax-rate changes.
Dependent stages and interacting transformations.
DSBench 25/q33 · high rating confidenceForecast cash tax paid
Track expiring loss pools, use losses oldest-first, and apply payment lags.
A conventional method plus an interacting, conditional chain.
DSBench 25/q41 · high rating confidenceThresholds are fixed: easy 0–2, medium 3–5, hard 6–8 and very hard 9–12. No very-hard questions were included, and no questions were relabelled to fill a quota. Formatting burden and operational failures do not add difficulty points.
These are single-reviewer judgments, not publisher labels or a validated scale. The reviewer was not blind to all prior familiarity, but prior model scores were not used to assign difficulty.
C. Models, tools and scoring
We used openai/gpt-5.6-luna, openai/gpt-5.6-terra and openai/gpt-5.6-sol at none, low and high reasoning. Each setting received the same questions and tools; prompts, scoring and per-task limits stayed fixed across the extension.
Each question/configuration has one selected result. Six budget-interrupted runs received approved retries; we used the retry outcome regardless of success, never the better answer. Costs include both attempts.
We scored final answers against the frozen public reference using a deterministic option/numeric comparator adapted from the publisher’s evaluator. Wrong, invalid or missing answers scored zero; runs that never started were not scored as wrong. We verified reference attachment but did not independently rederive every reference answer.
Collection used different concurrency and operational-containment phases, with an interim review. These changed scheduling and execution handling, not questions, model settings, per-task limits or scoring. Phase comparisons are therefore descriptive, not randomized.
D. Exact results and collection cohorts
| Model | Reasoning | Easy | Medium | Hard |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luna | None | 17 / 29 | 28 / 55 | 18 / 50 |
| Luna | Low | 25 / 29 | 46 / 55 | 31 / 50 |
| Luna | High | 28 / 29 | 47 / 55 | 38 / 50 |
| Terra | None | 20 / 29 | 36 / 55 | 25 / 50 |
| Terra | Low | 25 / 29 | 47 / 55 | 34 / 50 |
| Terra | High | 25 / 29 | 49 / 55 | 41 / 50 |
| Sol | None | 23 / 29 | 34 / 55 | 32 / 50 |
| Sol | Low | 26 / 29 | 45 / 55 | 42 / 50 |
| Sol | High | 25 / 29 | 50 / 55 | 42 / 50 |
How the results varied across collection cohorts
The original 50 questions included 10 easy, 10 medium and 30 hard; the additional 84 included 19, 45 and 20. Sol low → high fell from 84% to 78% in the first cohort but rose from 84.5% to 92.9% in the second. The question mix matters; this is not evidence of a change in model capability.
| Model / reasoning | Original 50 | Additional 84 | Combined 134 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luna · None | 44.0% | 48.8% | 47.0% |
| Luna · Low | 78.0% | 75.0% | 76.1% |
| Luna · High | 84.0% | 84.5% | 84.3% |
| Terra · None | 60.0% | 60.7% | 60.4% |
| Terra · Low | 78.0% | 79.8% | 79.1% |
| Terra · High | 88.0% | 84.5% | 85.8% |
| Sol · None | 66.0% | 66.7% | 66.4% |
| Sol · Low | 84.0% | 84.5% | 84.3% |
| Sol · High | 78.0% | 92.9% | 87.3% |
E. Costs and the value calculation
Costs cover the same 134 questions as accuracy, including failures and approved retries: 1,212 physical attempts. “Model cost” adds recorded charges and pending reservations; it is not a settled bill or a quote at one current tariff. Runtime estimates are separate.
The lower-cost comparisons use Luna low for easy/medium and Luna high for hard. These are illustrative trade-offs, not an optimized routing rule. The accuracy column picks the most correct answers, then the cheaper setting if tied. Cost per correct answer favors Luna low in every band, but cannot price the harm of a wrong or missing answer.
For each difficulty group, extra cost per 100 = 100 × the difference in total model costs ÷ question count. Extra correct answers uses the same calculation on correct counts. We calculate before rounding; scaling does not create new trials or predict future results.
Including estimated runtime narrowly makes Luna high cheaper per correct easy answer than Luna low ($0.0408 versus $0.0413); low remains cheapest on medium and hard. Pending reservations and estimated runtime leave final-bill rankings uncertain.
Exact costs for all 27 configurations
Retained-question totals: $30.5499 in model charges, $4.4001 pending and $49.1097 in estimated runtime. Excluded-question spending is preserved separately.
| Configuration | Difficulty | Correct / assigned | Model charges | Pending model | Runtime estimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luna · None | Easy | 17 / 29 | $0.0391 | $0.0000 | $1.0039 |
| Luna · Low | Easy | 25 / 29 | $0.0335 | $0.0000 | $0.9981 |
| Luna · High | Easy | 28 / 29 | $0.0509 | $0.0000 | $1.0911 |
| Terra · None | Easy | 20 / 29 | $0.3509 | $0.0000 | $1.0126 |
| Terra · Low | Easy | 25 / 29 | $0.3485 | $0.0000 | $1.0072 |
| Terra · High | Easy | 25 / 29 | $0.3518 | $0.0000 | $1.1206 |
| Sol · None | Easy | 23 / 29 | $0.4582 | $0.0000 | $0.9987 |
| Sol · Low | Easy | 26 / 29 | $0.4916 | $0.0000 | $0.9996 |
| Sol · High | Easy | 25 / 29 | $0.5582 | $0.0000 | $1.2375 |
| Luna · None | Medium | 28 / 55 | $0.1293 | $0.0252 | $2.0430 |
| Luna · Low | Medium | 46 / 55 | $0.1366 | $0.0000 | $2.0476 |
| Luna · High | Medium | 47 / 55 | $0.2170 | $0.0000 | $2.5895 |
| Terra · None | Medium | 36 / 55 | $1.1509 | $0.7414 | $2.3229 |
| Terra · Low | Medium | 47 / 55 | $1.2434 | $0.0000 | $2.1742 |
| Terra · High | Medium | 49 / 55 | $1.4200 | $0.2202 | $2.2284 |
| Sol · None | Medium | 34 / 55 | $1.4792 | $0.0000 | $2.2099 |
| Sol · Low | Medium | 45 / 55 | $1.4548 | $0.0000 | $2.1795 |
| Sol · High | Medium | 50 / 55 | $2.3102 | $0.0000 | $2.1333 |
| Luna · None | Hard | 18 / 50 | $0.1563 | $0.0817 | $2.0939 |
| Luna · Low | Hard | 31 / 50 | $0.2049 | $0.0531 | $1.9813 |
| Luna · High | Hard | 38 / 50 | $0.5197 | $0.0894 | $2.5050 |
| Terra · None | Hard | 25 / 50 | $1.7155 | $2.4747 | $2.0183 |
| Terra · Low | Hard | 34 / 50 | $2.8977 | $0.2542 | $2.1156 |
| Terra · High | Hard | 41 / 50 | $3.3795 | $0.4602 | $2.3696 |
| Sol · None | Hard | 32 / 50 | $2.5822 | $0.0000 | $2.1469 |
| Sol · Low | Hard | 42 / 50 | $2.3454 | $0.0000 | $2.2100 |
| Sol · High | Hard | 42 / 50 | $4.5244 | $0.0000 | $2.2712 |
The cost–quality trade-off
Cost and success, by difficulty.
134 matched questions · Higher success, lower cost is better.
Easy29 questions
Medium55 questions
Hard50 questions
Average model-cost exposure per question · USD, log scale
A frontier point has no tested alternative that is both no more expensive and at least as successful, with one strict improvement. The hard-question frontier contains Luna none, low and high, then Sol low. Lines guide the eye; intermediate settings were not tested.
F. Operational and shared-context checks
Removing every question affected by a provider or infrastructure failure in any setting leaves 97 questions: 26 easy, 42 medium and 29 hard. Low still beats none in all nine model/difficulty comparisons. Requiring ordinary completed answers at every setting leaves 92 questions. Both checks remove whole questions, not individual bad results.
Results with operational failures filtered out
| Model / reasoning | Main · 134 | No provider / infrastructure failures · 97 | Ordinary terminals only · 92 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luna · None | 47.0% | 56.7% | 57.6% |
| Luna · Low | 76.1% | 79.4% | 81.5% |
| Luna · High | 84.3% | 92.8% | 95.7% |
| Terra · None | 60.4% | 68.0% | 69.6% |
| Terra · Low | 79.1% | 82.5% | 85.9% |
| Terra · High | 85.8% | 88.7% | 91.3% |
| Sol · None | 66.4% | 75.3% | 78.3% |
| Sol · Low | 84.3% | 89.7% | 91.3% |
| Sol · High | 87.3% | 93.8% | 96.7% |
In the 97-question check, high’s hard-question gain over low is 17.2 percentage points for Luna and Terra and 3.4 for Sol. These checks do not replace the primary results, which retain attempted failures.
Why the Sol tie needs care
Sol low and high each answered 42 of 50 hard questions correctly: 38 were correct at both settings, four only at low and four only at high. Both missed the remaining four.
Giving each of the 16 hard-question source contexts equal weight instead gives low 89.4% and high 77.1%. The workload mix changes the comparison; equal question-level totals do not establish equivalence.
G. Delivery failures and worked examples
The 1,206 evaluations include 899 correct deliveries and 69 provider/infrastructure failures. These failures did not consistently increase with model size or reasoning. Another 19 model-limit or fallback outcomes are separate; some returned answers.
On an easy operating-days question, Luna none calculated 92 − 17 = 75 but submitted the option for 76. Low and high submitted 75. We scored the final answer, not the calculation.
On one tax workbook, Sol timed out at every setting on both a medium calculation and a hard forecast. Six failures on one workbook are not six independent reasoning errors. These examples illustrate failure modes, not their prevalence.
References
- Snell, C., Lee, J., Xu, K., and Kumar, A. (2024). Scaling LLM Test-Time Compute Optimally can be More Effective than Scaling Model Parameters. arXiv:2408.03314.
- Jing, L., et al. (2025). DSBench: How Far Are Data Science Agents from Becoming Data Science Experts? ICLR 2025. arXiv:2409.07703.
- Ma, W., He, J., Snell, C., Griggs, T., Min, S., and Zaharia, M. (2025). Reasoning Models Can Be Effective Without Thinking. arXiv:2504.09858.
- Chen, X., et al. (2024; revised 2025). Do NOT Think That Much for 2+3=? On the Overthinking of o1-Like LLMs. arXiv:2412.21187.
- Kapoor, S., Stroebl, B., Siegel, Z. S., Nadgir, N., and Narayanan, A. (2024). AI Agents That Matter. arXiv:2407.01502.
